Version 1.0 Effective: 26 July, 2017

Introduction

This policy applies to all Blancco-branded products, except as Blancco may otherwise expressly agree in writing. For specific lifecycle dates for each product, refer to the Lifecycle End Dates for Current Blancco Products table in this article. Blancco's Product Support Lifecycle Policy provides clear support availability guidelines for all Blancco's solutions, allowing you to plan and manage your support needs.

Product Lifecycle Phases

Within this Lifecycle Policy, what constitutes a "version" is determined by Blancco. A given version's general availability (or "GA") release date also serves as the GA release date for all subsequent, subordinate upgrades, updates and service packs issued for that version. Blancco will make all determinations regarding when to end its support relating to any vendor platforms or other coordinating product or program, including without limitation those that have been superseded by new versions, are in extended support or have been made end-of-life by their vendors. After release, Blancco products go through three sequential Product Support Lifecycle phases: General Support, Extended Support and Self-support. General Support is available for the first 24 months after the GA release date for a given version of a Blancco product. Extended Support becomes available immediately after the General Support phase ends and continues for an additional 12 months, running from months 25 through 36 after the GA release date. Self-support begins immediately after the Extended Support phase ends, or 36 months after the GA release date. Without regard to the time periods set forth above, the concepts of General and Extended Support do not apply to Service Releases. When a new Service Release is released, the previous Service Release is supported (at the same level as the associated product version) for 12 months thereafter or until support for the product version ends, whichever comes first. Outside of the support lifecycle benefits, it is advised that product versions be updated to the latest releases in order to enhance product performance, take advantage of new features and maintain a strong security posture. 

General Support (0-24 months after release): Includes availability, development of, and all support channels, including service releases, hotfixes, and security updates.

Extended Support (24-36 months after release): Includes availability, development of, and all support channels, including only security updates.

Self-Support (36 months after release): Includes access to Knowledge Base articles only, and is no longer supported from an availability, development or support standpoint.
 

Support Features



Product Support Lifecycle Phase

General Support

Extended Support

Self-support

(0-24 months after GA)

(24-36 months after GA)

(>36 months after GA)

Telephone, web and e-mail support during the designated support hours and geographies for the customer's support level (i.e., SPE, SP1, SP2, SP3 Support, as applicable based on the customer's purchase)

Included

Included

Not available

Product Security Updates

Included

Included

Not available

Service Releases

Included

Not available

Not available

Hot-Fixes

Included

Not available

Not available

Access to subscription content for vendor-supported platforms and products, provided they are available on the respective Blancco Product version

Included

Included

Not available

Access to Blancco Customer Portal, Customer Community, support knowledge base and discussion forums

Included

Included

Included

Support Lifecycle End Dates for Current Blancco Products

Product name

Version

Release date (GA date)

General support until

Extended support until

Self-support from

Blancco Drive Eraser

Encompasses: Blancco Drive Eraser, Blancco Configuration Tool, Blancco Preinstall, Blancco Drive Eraser Hardware Edition

6.182021-09-102023-09-102024-09-102024-09-11

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.172021-04-262023-04-262024-04-262024-04-27

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.162020-12-032022-12-032023-12-032023-12-04

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.152020-10-192022-10-192023-10-192023-10-20

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.142020-09-012022-09-012023-09-012023-09-02

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.132020-05-142022-05-142023-05-142023-05-15
Blancco Drive Eraser6.122020-03-062022-03-062023-03-062023-03-07

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.112019-12-182021-12-182022-12-182022-12-19

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.102019-10-242021-10-242022-10-242022-10-25
Blancco Drive Eraser6.92019-08-122021-08-122022-08-122022-08-13
Blancco Drive Eraser6.82019-05-022021-05-022022-05-022022-05-03
Blancco Drive Eraser6.72019-03-292021-03-292022-03-292022-03-30

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.6

2018-12-17

2020-12-17

2021-12-17

2021-12-18

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.52018-08-312020-08-312021-08-312021-09-01

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.42018-06-062020-06-062021-06-062021-06-07

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.32018-03-292020-03-292021-03-292021-03-30

Blancco Drive Eraser

6.2 and older

Self Support










Blancco Management Console5.102021-09-082023-09-082024-09-082024-09-09
Blancco Management Console5.92021-06-302023-06-302024-06-302024-07-01
Blancco Management Console5.82021-03-312023-03-312024-03-312024-04-01
Blancco Management Console5.72020-12-112022-12-112023-12-112023-12-11
Blancco Management Console5.62020-10-142022-10-142023-10-142023-10-15
Blancco Management Console5.52020-08-172022-08-172023-08-172023-08-18
Blancco Management Console5.42020-05-042022-05-042023-05-042023-05-05
Blancco Management Console5.32019-12-022021-12-022022-12-022022-12-03
Blancco Management Console5.22019-09-132021-09-132022-09-132022-09-14
Blancco Management Console5.12019-06-172021-06-172022-06-172022-06-18
Blancco Management Console5.02019-04-082021-04-082022-04-082022-04-09

Blancco Management Console

4.9

2019-02-17

2021-02-17

2022-02-17

2022-02-18

Blancco Management Console

4.8

2018-12-17

2020-12-17

2021-12-17

2021-12-18

Blancco Management Console

4.7

2018-09-17

2020-09-17

2021-09-17

2021-09-18

Blancco Management Console

4.6

2018-05-07

2020-05-07

2021-05-07

2021-05-08

Blancco Management Console

4.5

2018-03-21

2020-03-21

2021-03-21

2021-03-22

Blancco Management Console

4.4

2017-12-21

2019-12-21

2020-12-21

2020-12-22

Blancco Management Console

4.3 and older

Self Support








Blanccocloud.com1.3
2018-10-312018-10-312018-10-31
Blanccoreports.com1.3
2018-10-312018-10-312018-10-31







Blancco Removable Media Eraser2.52019-12-232021-12-232022-12-232022-12-24

Blancco Removable Media Eraser

2.4

2018-09-10

2019-09-10

2020-09-10

2020-09-11

Blancco Removable Media Eraser

2.3

2018-03-12

2019-03-12

2020-03-12 

2020-03-13

Blancco Removable Media Eraser

2.2

2017-12-18

2019-12-18

2020-12-18 

2020-12-19

Blancco Removable Media Eraser

2.0 and older

Self Support










Blancco LUN for Windows2.42019-09-102021-09-102022-09-102022-09-10

Blancco LUN for Windows

2.3

2018-08-09

2020-08-09

2021-08-09

2021-08-10

Blancco LUN for Windows

2.2

2017-12-18

2019-12-18

2020-12-18

2020-12-19

Blancco LUN for Windows

2.1 and older

Self Support




Blancco Drive Eraser for Mac
2.62021-03-252023-03-252024-03-252024-03-26
Blancco LUN Eraser for UNIX2.72021-06-082023-06-082024-06-082024-06-08
Blancco LUN Eraser for UNIX2.52020-02-102022-02-102023-02-102023-02-11
Blancco LUN Eraser for UNIX2.42019-07-012021-07-012022-07-012022-07-02
Blancco LUN for UNIX2.32019-03-012021-03-012022-03-012022-03-02

Blancco LUN for UNIX

2.2

2018-10-29

2020-10-29

2021-10-29

2021-10-30

Blancco LUN for UNIX

2.1 and older

Self Support










Blancco File Eraser for Windows8.52021-09-212023-09-212024-09-212024-09-22
Blancco File Eraser for Windows8.42020-06-102022-06-102023-06-102023-06-11
Blancco File Eraser for Windows8.32019-06-132021-06-132022-06-132022-06-14
Blancco File Eraser for Windows

8.2

2017-12-05

2019-12-05

2020-12-05

2020-12-06

Blancco File Eraser for Windows

8.1 and older

Self Support




Blancco File Eraser for Unix2.32019-03-052021-03-052022-03-052022-03-06

Blancco File Eraser for Unix

2.2

2018-10-29

2020-10-29

2021-10-29

2021-10-30

Blancco File Eraser for Unix

2.1 and older

Self Support










Blancco Virtual Machine Eraser2.42020-09-152022-09-152023-09-152023-09-16
Blancco Virtual Machine Eraser2.32019-03-052021-03-052022-03-052022-03-06

Blancco Virtual Machine Eraser

2.2

2018-10-29

2020-10-29

2021-10-29

2021-10-30

Blancco Virtual Machine Eraser

2.1 and older

Self Support




Blancco Agent

1.0.0

2016-10-01

2018-10-01

2019-10-01

2019-10-02







Blancco Network Device Eraser2.22021-03-112023-03-112024-03-112024-03-12
Blancco Network Device Eraser2.12021-01-052023-01-052024-01-052024-01-06
Blancco Network Device Eraser2.02020-10-292022-10-292023-10-292023-10-30







Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

Encompasses: Blancco Mobile, Blancco Mobile Diagnostics, Blancco Mobile Reporting Tool, Blancco Mobile Reset & Report

4.82021-06-232023-06-232024-06-232024-06-24

Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

4.72021-03-312023-03-312024-03-312024-04-01

Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

4.62020-12-222022-12-222023-12-222023-12-23

Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

4.52020-10-292022-10-292023-10-292023-10-30
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure4.42020-07-102022-07-102023-07-102023-07-11

Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

4.32020-03-192022-03-192023-03-192023-03-20

Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure

4.22020-01-232022-01-232023-01-232023-01-24
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure 4.12019-11-082021-11-082022-11-082019-11-09
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure 4.02019-09-132021-09-132022-09-132022-09-14
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure 3.112019-06-132021-06-132022-06-132022-06-14
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure3.102019-04-252021-04-252022-04-252021-04-26
Blancco Mobile Diagnostics and Erasure3.92019-02-012021-02-012022-02-012021-02-02

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.8

2018-09-28

2020-09-28

2021-09-28

2020-09-29

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.7

2018-07-03

2020-07-03

2021-07-03

2020-07-04

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.6

2018-06-08

2020-06-08

2021-06-08

2020-06-09

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.5

2018-02-20

2020-02-20

2021-02-20

2020-02-21

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.4

2017-11-23

2019-11-23

2020-11-23

2020-11-24

Blancco Mobile Device Eraser

3.3 and older

Self Support










Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

Encompasses: Blancco Check For FeliCa, Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

1.6

2020-06-01

2022-06-01

2023-06-01

2023-06-02

Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

1.5

2019-09-25

2021-09-25

2022-09-25

2022-09-26

Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

1.4

2018-09-03

2020-09-03

2021-09-03

2021-09-04

Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

1.3

2018-01-15

2020-01-15

2021-01-15

2021-01-16

Blancco Mobile For FeliCa

1.2 and older

Self Support










Blancco SPARC1.02 and olderSelf Support








Blancco HASP Tool

1.1 and older

Self Support










Blancco USB Creator Tool3.42020-04-062022-04-062023-04-062023-04-07
Blancco USB Creator Tool3.32019-01-162021-01-162022-01-162022-01-17

Blancco USB Creator Tool

3.22018-04-042020-04-042021-04-042021-04-05

Blancco USB Creator Tool

3.1 and older

Self Support










SmartChk Kiosk

1.1 and older

Self Support










SmartChk Depot

6.4 and older

Self Support










SmartChk Smartconnect - Android

6.4 and older

Self Support




SmartChk Smartconnect - iOS

6.4 and older

Self Support










Tabernus Enterprise Erase LAN

9 and older

Self Support










Tabernus Enterprise Erase USB

9 and older

Self Support










Tabernus Enterprise Erase Array

7.8 and older

Self Support




Disclaimer

The information contained in the online policies and similar documents on this website represents the current view of Blancco as of the date they are posted. Such documents should not be interpreted as legally binding commitments, but rather as flexible documents subject to change occasionally. Blancco does not guarantee that any information in such documents will be error-free or kept up to date after they are posted. All online policies and similar documents are for informational purposes only. BLANCCO MAKES NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, BY POSTING SUCH DOCUMENTS OR ABOUT THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN SUCH DOCUMENTS.